Catalogo Articoli (Spogli Riviste)

OPAC HELP

Titolo:
Emulated single-mode fiber-optic link by use of a linearly chirped fiber Bragg grating
Autore:
Benito, D; Erro, MJ; Gomez, MA; Garde, MJ; Muriel, MA;
Indirizzi:
Univ Publ Navarra, Pamplona 31006, Spain Univ Publ Navarra Pamplona Spain 31006 bl Navarra, Pamplona 31006, Spain UPM, ETSI Telecommun, Madrid 28040, Spain UPM Madrid Spain 28040UPM, ETSI Telecommun, Madrid 28040, Spain
Titolo Testata:
IEEE JOURNAL OF SELECTED TOPICS IN QUANTUM ELECTRONICS
fascicolo: 5, volume: 5, anno: 1999,
pagine: 1345 - 1352
SICI:
1077-260X(199909/10)5:5<1345:ESFLBU>2.0.ZU;2-7
Fonte:
ISI
Lingua:
ENG
Soggetto:
DISPERSION COMPENSATION;
Keywords:
dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber optic; linearly chirped fiber Bragg grating; monitor coupler; optical attenuation; optical dispersion; standard single-mode fiber optic;
Tipo documento:
Article
Natura:
Periodico
Settore Disciplinare:
Physical, Chemical & Earth Sciences
Engineering, Computing & Technology
--discip_EC--
Citazioni:
20
Recensione:
Indirizzi per estratti:
Indirizzo: Benito, D Univ Publ Navarra, Pamplona 31006, Spain Univ Publ Navarra Pamplona Spain 31006 , Pamplona 31006, Spain
Citazione:
D. Benito et al., "Emulated single-mode fiber-optic link by use of a linearly chirped fiber Bragg grating", IEEE S T QU, 5(5), 1999, pp. 1345-1352

Abstract

A compact and low-cost device that emulates a standard and dispersion-shifted 100-km single-mode fiber-optic link at 1550 nm is proposed. The device,composed of a chirped fiber grating and a monitor coupler, is analyzed by simulation and experimentally proved. A chirped fiber grating synthesis procedure and an explanation for both cases are also introduced.

ASDD Area Sistemi Dipartimentali e Documentali, Università di Bologna, Catalogo delle riviste ed altri periodici
Documento generato il 10/07/20 alle ore 02:12:47